What is Galactomyces ferment and What it does to your skin?

galactomyces ferment filtrate

Now days skin care is quite unique and interesting as more and more researches are conducted on different skin care ingredients.  Retinol, snail mucin and even synthetic tripeptide that “mimics” the effect of a peptide found in a snake venom (this tripeptide is called syn-ake) are familiar to many people.

So just when you think that nothing can surprise you anymore, then you learn about something like yeast made its way into modern skin care products.

Yep, a yeast 🙂

What is Galactomyces Ferment?

galactomyces ferment filtrate

Galactomyces is a genus of fungi in the family Dipodascaceae.

Galactomyces Ferment Filtrate “is a nutrient dense yeast, and a byproduct of fermented sake”. (Wikipedia)

According to common legend, benefits of galactomyces were discovered  by accident in Japan in a sake brewery.  Visitors noted that the elderly brewers’ hands were smooth and wrinkle-free while their faces were old and worn out.   This observation led to numerous researches.  Eventually researches were able to pinpoint Aspergillus Oryzae – a fungus used in Japan to ferment different types of foods.  That fungus was responsible for young looking skin – it dramatically delays signs of aging. And this is how fungi and yeast made their way into skin are.

Later researches discovered galactomyces which is a major ingredient in today’s cosmetics.

What does Galactomyces do for skin?

“In cosmetics it’s used as a moisturizing agent and has antioxidant effects.  It improves the skin’s moisture barrier, helping to protect the skin from environmental stresses”. (Wikipedia)

In the year 2014 Asian Journal of Beauty and Cosmetology submitted a study which involved 20 volunteers.    Participants used the essence containing 97% of galactomyces ferment filtrate on their faces three times a day.

At the end of the study  participating volunteers’ skin was compared to those in control group.  Researchers noticed that the number of enlarged pores in participants using galactomyces reduced by almost 22%.   Amount of blackheads, sebum and keratin in faces decreased by 64 %.   Volunteers who used the essence had brighter skin and reduced number of comedones.

 

galactomyces

 

To summarize, the benefits of galactomyces for skin are:

  • Shrink pore size
  • Reduces number of blackheads and comedones
  • Reduces sebum (skin oil) production
  • Balances uneven skin tone
  • Brightens up tired and dull looking skin
  • Hydrates skin
  • Nourish and revitalize skin
  • Potent anti-aging ingredient
  • Lightens up acne scars

best winter skin care tips serums essence ampoules

 

What is Galactomyces essence?

This question is very popular with internet users. 

Galactomyces essence is an essence that delivers hydration and antioxidants to its users.  As with any other essences, galactomyces essence might also include many other anti-aging and hydrating ingredients to enhance the benefits listed above.

You should include essence as a part of your daily skin care routine and apply it after a toner.  Galactomyces essence is suitable for any skin type .

 

What are contraindications for using Galactomyces?

Remember that galactomyces is a fungus.  So people who suffer from fungi acne cannot use products containing galactomyces as it will make their acne worse.

We have a lot of organisms living on our skin including bacteria and fungi.  Sometimes organisms living on our skin do not “like” galactomyces as it is another organism.  So some people find that products containing galactomyces irritate their skin, make it red and bumpy. 

You cannot really predict how your skin will react to a skin care product, that is why it is strongly advisable to apply new product to a very small part of your face. If you can, purchase new product in sample sizes first.

what is your skin type

(This post contains affiliate links.  It means that if you make a purchase, I might receive a small commission at no extra cost to you)

 

Galactomyces Toner

COSRX Galactomyces Alcohol-Free Toner (ebay)- contains Galactomyces Ferment Filtrate, which is filtered and fermented ingredient effective for brightening skin tone and making the skin glow. Suitable for any skin type.

iUNIK Rose Galactomyces Essential Toner (ebay) – A toner moisturizes and balances the skin immediately after cleansing.  It is formulated with 70% Damask Rose Water and 10% Galactomyces Ferment Filtrate.  It absorbs and minimizes impurities while improving sebum control.

BeuCle B12 Galactomyces Balancing Toner AHA BHA Dead Skin Pore Care – helps balance pH level, smoothes skin surface, replenish skin moisture, balances sebum, wrinkle care, whitens skin.

2SOL Calming Up Toner – Propolis and pure botanical ingredients help to soothe sensitive skin.  Galactomyces ferment filtrate and honey extract help to make soft skin.

Galactomyces Essence/Ampoule/Serum

Elizavecca Galactomyces Pure Ample – this ample will hydrate very dry skin while brightening and smoothing out skin texture. This anti-oxidant ampoule has healing and anti-aging properties as well.

(ebay)

 

Elizavecca Milky Piggy Galactomyces 97% Serum – 97% Galactomyces fermentation filtrate supplies moisture to the skin, whitens it and has anti-aging properties.

COSRX Galactomyces 95 Tone Balancing Essence – pH 6 weak acidic fermented ingredients which are effective in skin brightening and anti-creasing.  NO Paraben, ethanol, synthetic surfactant, artificial colorants, artificial fragrance, triethanolamine, phthalate.  Suitable for all skin types.

Manyo Factory Galactomyces Niacin Special Treatment Essence – enriched essence containing 97% Galactomyces Fermented Filtrate.  Nutrition, oil / moisture control. Helps improve pores, skin texture, moisturizes, brightens and skin tone.

 

I hope this post was helpful to you and you found something that you might add to your skin care and enjoy your skin even more.  Please, share if you tried any other galactomyces containing products.

Galactomyces Ferment Filtrate is a nutrient dense yeast, and a byproduct of fermented sake. In cosmetics it’s used as a moisturizing agent ands antioxidant effects. It improves the skin’s moisture barrier, helping to protect the skin from environmental stresses. (wikipedia)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.